Recogtech, with offices at Molenstraat 18, 3927 AC Renswoude, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this Privacy Statement.

Contact details:
Molenstraat 18
3927 AC Renswoude 
The Netherlands
+31 318 578525
www.recogtech.com

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

We want you as a (potential) customer/supplier and/or interested party to know that we register company and personal data that you voluntarily provide to us by visiting our website or by telephone and/or other correspondence. For customers/suppliers, this information is necessary for us to make interesting offers and/or to conclude and execute agreements with you. For interested parties, these data are important for us to be able to send you news from the market, our company and our services/products, for example via our newsletter.

You are not obliged to provide your personal data to us. If you do not provide sufficient personal data to us, however, we may not be able to provide services and/or products to you and/or receive services and/or products from you.

For the storage of your personal data we have an own server, and we keep the data under our own management.

Direct Marketing

If you have given us permission via the website or in response to correspondence (telephone/email), we may use the personal data provided by you to keep you personally informed by e-mail in the future of information regarding existing and/or new products and developments within the industry. Each time that we send you a promotional mailing, you will be given the option to unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe link that is included in each mailing.
 

Automated Decision-Making

Recogtech do not make decisions on the basis of automated processing regarding matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without any person (for example, an employee of Recogtech) being involved in that.

Retention Period of Personal Data

Recogtech do not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. The retention period depends on the relationship that we have with you. It varies between 1 and 7 years after the last contact. In order to achieve this, we follow the procedures that we have drawn up for that.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

Recogtech do not sell your data to any third parties and will only provide your data to others if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our instruction, we will conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Recogtech remain responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or Similar Techniques, that We Use

Recogtech use functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Recogtech use cookies with a purely technical functionality. These cookies ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. In addition, these cookies are also used to optimize the website.

We also place cookies that track your browsing behaviour so that we can offer you content that is tailored to your preferences. At your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies, and have asked you permission for their placement. You can opt out for cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. Via the settings of your browser you can also delete all previously stored information. This may also have as its result, however, that you can no longer see certain parts of the website and/or that the website does not work properly anymore.

For more information, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, Change or Delete Data

You have the right to view, correct or (let others) remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for data processing, and to object to the processing of your personal data by Recogtech. In addition, you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have from you in a computer file to you or to another organization specified by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your permission or an objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@recogtech.com

To verify that the request for access has been made by you yourself, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four working weeks. Recogtech also wish to point out that you may file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

How Do We Protect Personal Data

Recogtech take the protection of your personal data seriously, and have taken appropriate measures in response to the General Data Protection Regulation to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. By means of a data protection impact assessment (DPIA) we have established procedures to prevent data breaches. If you have the impression that your data are not secure or that there are indications of misuse, please do not hesitate to contact our Customer Service Department or send an email to: privacy@recogtech.com

 

Want to know more?

Do you share our interest in biometrics? Are you looking for a biometric security solution for your organisation? If so, follow us on LinkedIn or ask our experts.

contact us